Our Programs

Choir

Sponsor: Emily Pollet

Grade levels: 3,4,5 boys and girlsPlace: music classroomTimes: Tuesday lunch hour all yearStringsSponsor: Steven De VriesGrade levels: 5Place: music classroomTimes: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 2:55-4:00 all yearCross-Country TeamSponsor:  Peter Rosenberg and Cheryl RolstonGrade levels:  3,4,5

Place:  Topaz Park and Quadra School for practices. Lambrick School and Clover Point for meets.

Times:  September, October during lunch hours.  Wrap-up with three after school meets, beginning at 3:45.  (Oct 3 – Lambrick, Oct 11 – Clover Point, Oct 17 – Lambrick, Oct 24 – Beacon Hill Park)  Parents are responsible for driving students to and from meets.  A bus will take students to the Beacon Hill Park Meet, which runs 1:00-2:50.

See “useful forms” to download permission form.

Soccer Club

Sponsor:  Siobhan Kivell

Grade levels: 4,5

Place:  gym and field

Times:  October, November during lunch hours on Mondays and Wednesday.  Wrap-up with a soccer jamboree for all Reynolds family of schools at the Braefoot Turf, on Thursday, Nov 5, from 1:00-3:00.

Soccer Schedule 2016-2017   – List of teams and times they practice in the gym.

Basketball Club

Sponsor:  Siobhan Kivell

Grade levels: 5

Place: gym

Times:  January, February during lunch hours.  Wrap-up with a basketball jamboree for all Reynolds family of schools in Reynolds high school gym, during the week of Feb 6-10.

Floor Hockey Club

Sponsor:  Siobhan Kivell

Grade levels: 4,5

Place:  gym

Times:  February, March during lunch hours.  Wrap-up with a floor hockey jamboree for all Reynolds family of schools in the Cedar Hill middle school gym, Tuesday March 1, 3:00-5:00

 Swim Club

Sponsor: Suzannah McKee

Grade: 3,4,5

Place: Crystal Pool

Time: 2- 6 week sessions, fall and spring for grade 4 and 5s.    Fall:  Oct and November –  Thursdays.  This session is full.

Rugby Team 

Sponsor: Marilyn Campbell

Grade: 4-5

Place: Quadra outdoor field

Time:  April, May after school.  Times 3:00-4:00, days TBA.

Track and Field Team

Sponsor:  Siobhan Kivell

Grade: 3-5

Place:  Quadra outdoor field

Time:  April, May during lunch hours.  Wrap-up with district and city finals.

Story-time Club

Sponsor:  Rita Isaac

Grades: K-5

Place:  Quadra Library

Times: Wednesday lunch hours all year.

Writing Club

Sponsor: Jane Senese

Grades:  1-5

Place:  Mme Senese’s classroom

Times:  Thursday lunch hours, all year.

Games Group

Sponsor:  Susannah McKee

Grades:  by invitation

Place:  Library

Times:  Mondays lunch hours, all year

Design Club

Sponsor: Ms. Cidalia Alvernaz

Grades: 3-5

Place: Room 203

Times:  Friday lunch

Photo Club

Sponsor: Mme Cheryl Rolston and parent volunteer Carli Connely

Grades: 2-5

Place: library

Times: Friday lunch 12:20

Chess Club

Sponsor: Mr. Stuart Cairns

Grades: 1-5

Place: library

Times: Monday lunch 12:15

Rugby

Sponsor: Mr. Stuart Cairns and community coach

Grades: 4-5

Place: Quadra field

Times:  Mondays 3:00-4:00 (For exact schedule, Rugby General Permission form